Latest Stories
[…] The state court found that the Republican-inspired redistricting plan deprived some voters — Democrats — of their guaranteed right “to substantially equal voting power on the basis of partisan affiliation.”

But the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision will extend far beyond North Carolina. It will determine whether the elections clause of the U.S. Constitution prohibits any checks and balances review of even the most egregious attacks on voting rights if enacted by a state’s legislature.


The passage, in Article I, Section 4, states, “The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of choosing Senators.” The plaintiff, in effect, wants to insert “only” to make the clause read “in each State only by the Legislature thereof.”

Sign up for The Fulcrum newsletter

The ramifications of the decision are immense.