Latest Stories
[…] In addition, most were loath to cede control of the courts to citizens of other states, whom they often viewed as foreigners.

So the delegates chose to defer. Article III, only six paragraphs long, is more notable for what was left out than what was included. A Supreme Court was specified, but not the number of justices who would comprise it. That, as well as the makeup of the remainder of the federal judiciary, if indeed there was to be one, was left to Congress.

In Section 2, the delegates literally asked Congress to take responsibility for defining the judicial branch. “In all cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls, and those in which a state shall be party, the Supreme Court shall have original jurisdiction. In all the other cases before mentioned, the Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction, both as to law and fact, with such exceptions, and under such regulations as the Congress shall make. ” (Emphasis added.)

And Congress complied.